About

I am Professor of Political Science at the University of Siena – currently teaching Comparative politics in the MA course in European Studies and Political Science: the state of the discipline in the joint PhD course in Political Science, European Politics and International Relations.

My major research interests are in the field of elite studies, of legislative and of governmental institutions. I am currently working on aspects of the integration of domestic politics in the new framework of European integration. I have been coordinator with Pierangelo Isernia of the Integrated Project IntUne (Integrated and United? A Quest for Citizenship in “an Ever Closer Union”) financed by the European 6th Framework Programme.

Education

Classical High School degree (maturità classica) (Florence, Liceo Michelangelo 1965) – Law degree (Laurea in Giurisprudenza) magna cum laude (110/110 e lode) at the University of Rome (25 November 1969) with a dissertation in Constitutional Law on The Comparative Analysis of Structures and Functions of Bicameral Legislatures.

Positions held

Current Positions at the University of Siena

  • Professor of Political Science in the Faculty of Political Sciences;
  • Director of the Centre for the Study of Political Change (CIRCaP) (1997…); Director of the PhD programme “Comparative and European Politics” (2010-)

Past University Positions

  • 2000-2005 Director of the PhD programme “Comparative and European Politics”
  • 1999-2005 Director of the Master programme “Politics in Europe”
  • 1991-1997 Chair of the Department of Political Studies – University of Siena
  • 1976-1986 Associate Professor of Political Science – University of Siena
  • 1969-1976 Assistant professor of Government (Dottrina dello Stato – University of Florence)

Visiting Fellowships

  • February 2010 Visiting professor Central European University, Budapest
  • June 2004 Visiting professor Universitè de Montpellier
  • February 2003 Visiting professor IEP Universitè de Lille
  • September-December 2000 Visiting fellow Minda de Günzburg Center for European Studies (Harvard University)
  • December 1992 Andrè Siegfried Professor Institut d’Etudes Politiques de Paris
  • September 1992-August 1993 Visiting professor European University Institute Fiesole (part time).
  • September 1989-May 1990 Visiting professor Department of Government of the University of Texas at Austin.
  • July 1983 Visiting research fellow Department of Sociology of the University of Heidelberg (grant of the Italian National Science Foundation (C.N.R.)
  • September 1980- June 1981 Visiting research fellow Department of Political Science – Yale University (Ford Foundation fellowship)

Other teaching experiences

  • December 2012 lectures on Italian politics Udmurt State University, Izhevsk Russia
  • June-July 2011 Co-director Summer School “European and Russian Elites” , Udmurt State University and University of Siena, Izhevsk, Russia
  • March 2008 course on “Comparative forms of government” Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
  • January 2008 course on Italian politics, Department of Political Science, University of Turku.
  • June 2007 lectures at Fudan University of Shangai and at Nanking University
  • January 1994/1995/1996 intensive course on “Southern Europe: Politics and Society”, Graduate School of the BI (Norwegian School of Management) of Sandvika (Oslo).
  • January 1993 course on “political parties”, IPSA International School of Political Science of Tallin
    (Estonia).
  • Courses of Political Science for higher officers, Italian Air Force Academy (Scuola di Guerra Aerea) of
    Florence and for senior civil servants in the Public Administration Academy (Scuola Superiore
    di Amministrazione Pubblica) of Rome.

Other

  • Honorary Professor Udmurt State University of Izhevsk (7/6/2011)
  • Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia. Lisbon (2007). Chair of the research evaluation panel in the field of Political Science.
  • Chairman of the Italian Political Science Association (2001-2004)
  • Member of the editorial board (1980-2000) and co-editor (1992-1997) of the Rivista Italiana di Scienza
    della Politica.
  • Member of the Executive Committee of the European Consortium for Political Research (1994-2000).
    General coordinator (with L. Morlino of the University of Florence) of the “European Summer Schools
    in Comparative Politics” (a three-year programme for 1998-2000 supported by the European
    Union).

Referee Activity:

Comparative Political Studies, European Journal of Political Research, European Union Politics, Party Politics; Rivista Italiana di Scienza Politica, West European Politics.